Quick Access

ATandT

The following is a listing of boards, commissions, committees and other workgroups to which directors are appointed. Those in italics are bodies for which directors are not appointed but to which they have made an active commitment.

Aaron A. Payment – Chairperson
Ad hoc Health Access Exploratory Group
Chippewa Ottawa Resource Authority Chair
Co-Chair of the Health Research Advisory Board
Community Action Board of Directors
Community Care Clinic Board
Constitutional Review
Gaming Commission Chair
Great Lake Resource Committee
IHS Contract Support Costs Workgroup
Inland Lands and Wildlife Resources Committee
JKL Fiduciary Committee
Kewadin Gaming Authority Chair
Mid-West Alliance of Sovereign Tribes Vice President
National Congress of American Indians Vice President-Midwest Region
Secretary's Tribal Advisory Committee for Health and Human Services
TAP to Combat Substance Abuse
United Tribes of Michigan Vice President

Kimberle Gravelle – Unit I Director
Early Head Start Committee
Special Needs/Enrollment Committee
Ad Hoc Health Access Exploratory Group
JKL Fiduciary Committee
Powwow Committee
TAP Advisory Committee
TAP Subcommittees:
    Recovery Hospital
    Transportation
    Prevention
Sugar Island Historical Preservation Society
River of History Museum
CATS District Court
LSSU Native Advisory Committee

DJ Hoffman – Unit I Director, Vice Chairman
Audit Committee
Gaming Commission
JKL Fiduciary Committee

Dennis McKelvie – Unit I Director
Audit Committee Chairman
Child Welfare Committee
Constitutional Review
JKL Fiduciary Committee
KNB/Lansing Committee
Tax Commission Chairman

Jennifer McLeod – Unit I Director
Sault Tribe Gaming Authority
Sault Tribe Culture Committee
JKL Fiduciary Committee Chairperson
TAP to Combat Substance Abuse
National Congress of American Indians Delegate
Midwest Alliance of Sovereign Tribes
United Tribes of Michigan
Chairperson, Tribal Leaders Working Group Food Distribution on Indian Reservations Program/ USDA
Tribal Chairperson, Community Health Aide Program Tribal Advisory Group (CHAP TAG)
Board Member, Association of Community Tribal Schools (ACTS)
Secretary of the Board, Eastern Upper Peninsula Transportation Authority (EUPTA)
Department of Justice, Intertribal Working Group VAWA
Bureau of Indian Education Negotiated Rulemaking Committee

Michael McKerchie – Unit I Director
Child Welfare Committee
TAP Data Subcommittee
Sault Powwow Committee
JKL Fiduciary Committee
2020 Consent Decree Negotiation Team
Audit Committee
HHS/ACF Tribal Advisory Committee
LSSU Native American Committee

Lana Causley-Smith – Unit II Director
Cultural Committee
TAP Committee
Gaming Authority
Hessel Powwow Committee
National Behavioral Health Task Force Board

Catherine Hollowell – Unit II Director
Ad hoc Health Access Exploratory Group
Audit Committee
Constitutional Review
Gaming Commission
Land Use Committee
National Tribal Operation Committee for EPA
Tax Commission
Wequayoc Planning Group

Keith Massaway – Unit III Director, Tribal Treasurer
Audit Committee
Risk Committee
Tax Commission
Early Childhood Development Board of Directors Advisory Committee
Gaming Commission
Health and Human Services SAMHSA Technical Advisory Committee
Mackinac Straits Hospital Board

Bridgett Sorenson – Unit III Director, Secretary
Housing Commission
Head Start Advisory Board
TAP Advisory Board
Gaming Commission
Gaming Authority
Ad hoc Health Access Exploratory Group
Health Leadership Team
St. Ignace Recreation Committee-Secretary
Mackinac County Communities that Care Committee
St. Ignace Events Committee
Community Action Grant Committee

Denise Chase – Unit IV Director
Ad hoc Health Access Exploratory Group
Cultural Screening Committee
Gaming Commission
Gaming Expansion Committee
Land and Space Committee
Escanaba Children's Christmas Committee
KNB/Lansing Committee
Manistique Children's Christmas Committee
Manistique Powwow Committee
Marquette Elder Committee
TAP to Combat Substance Abuse
Unit Four Elder Committee – Escanaba
Unit Four Elder Committee – Manistique

Darcy Morrow – Unit IV Director
Constitutional Review
Gaming Commission
KNB/Lansing Committee
Special Needs/Enrollment Committee
Escanaba Children's Christmas Party Committee
Manistique Children's Christmas Party Committee
Manistique Powwow Committee
TAP to Combat Substance Abuse

Charles Matson—Unit V Director

 

© 2019 - Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians. All Rights Reserved.

Photo by Ken Bosma / CC BY